Privacy Policy Security and confidentiality

Privacy Policy

August 2019

Blue header down w bg

Take Note Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Take Note Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Take Note Ltd when you use our website or portals. Take Note Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or portal, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Take Note Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for a customer relations conversation. We may contact you by email or telephone. We may use the information to customise the website or portal according to your interests.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding your data.

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you.
  • You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected.
  • You have the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format.
  • You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Data Retention

The Take Note Ltd retention period applies to all client data associated with transcription and notetaking held within our secure portal. All audio files will automatically be deleted 3 months after the project close date and formatted transcriptions after 12 months. Please ensure data is retrieved within the retention period as once deleted there won’t be any scope for Take Note Ltd to retrieve it or Take Note Ltd cannot be held responsible for lost data. We will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you. Where you have made a request for the supply of services, we are processing this data because we have a contract between us, we also have a legal obligation to maintain financial information. If there is a period of inactivity on your account of 24 months, then you will be sent an email requesting your authorisation to retain your data by opting in. By not opting in your personal data will automatically be deleted from our internal systems.

 

What we do in the event of a data breach

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal data or want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact: compliance@takenotetyping.com

Light line 05
Dark break line 2